Centella asiatica  
 

 

Spices

Dried Fruits

Resins & Incenses

Stevia Rebaudiana

Seeds

Essential Oils

Herbal Extracts

Trade Leads

+++++++++

Natural Remedies

Plant Identification Terminology

Crop Calendar

Tracking

Shipping & Handling  Marks

Labels



 

    

  
Botanical Name :  Centella asiatica (L.)Urban
Common Name : Asiatic Pennywort Herb
Appearance: Yellow brown fine powder
Description : Centella asiatica is a prostrate, soporiferous, perennial weed found in crop fields.
Distribution : It found in swampy areas of Asia, commonly found as a weed in crop fields and other waste places throughout Asia up to an altitude of 600 m.

 

Chemical components : Medecassoside: 95%, Madecassic Acid 95%, Asiaticosides 10%,20%,40%,90%,95%
Centella selected triterpenes 70%, Asiaticoside 27%-33%,Asiatic acid&Madecassic acid 42%-48%
Centella selected triterpenes 95%, Asiaticoside 36%-44%,Asiatic acid&Madecassic acid 56%-64%

 

Therapeutic uses : Prevention of mental fatigue and enhanced concentration and memory. A balancing tonic that both increases energy and relaxes the body. Stimulates the central nervous system, aids circulation especially in the legs, and is a mild diuretic. Aids in many types of wound healing. Used for rheumatism, blood diseases, mental disorders, high blood pressure, congestive heart failure, sore throat, and hepatitis. Key Actions of Gotu kola products: anti-inflammatory, ant tumor, ant rheumatic, heals wounds, mild diuretic, peripheral vasodilator, sedative, tonic, ulcer protective, promote longevity, Improve your memory, stimulate brain cell vitality, build neural and mental stamina, increase your mental abilities, avoid senility and dullness, reduce stress and anxiety, nurture tranquility, claims Helps prevent Varicose Veins/Hemorrhoids, Helps heal cars/Burns/Wounds, reduces Skin Inflammation and Skin Wrinkles (smoother skin), cellulite reduction, increases Energy levels, improves memory and circulation, promotes restful sleep,etc.

All herbs

Adenosma indianum - Aegle marmelos Correa - Aganosma marginata - Adenosma indianum - Allium satium - Allium tuberosum - Aloe vera - Alpinia galanga - Alpinia officinarum - Alstonia scholaris - Amomum krervanh - Andrographis paniculata - Arachis hypogaea - Boesenbergia pandurata - Bridelia burmanica - Canaga odorata - Capsicum annuum - Capsicum frutescens - Carica papaya - Carthamus tinctorius  - Cassia angustifolia - Cassia tora - Centella asiatica - Cinnamomum cassia - Clitoria ternatea - Coriandrum sativum - Curcuma Longa - Cymbopogon citratus - Eclipta prostrata - Elettaria cardamomum - Equisetum arvense  - Ganoderma lucidum - Ginkgo biloba - Glycine max - Hibiscus rosa-sinensis - Illicium verum - Jasmine - Lycium barbarum - Medicago sativa - Momordica charantia - Morinda officinalis - Moringa oliefera - Myristica fragrans - Nelumbo nucifera - Ocymum basilicum - Panax ginseng - Perilla frutescens - Phaseolus vulgaris - Phyllanthus emblica - Piper nigrum - Plumeriaalba - Plantago ovata - Ricinus - Sesamum indicum - Styrax tonkinense - Sassafras - Terminalia chebula  - Tribulus terrestris  - Zingiber officinale

Resources
:
- Lavit KHAM  B.Sc (Chemistry),B.Pharm, MPS,MAACP, MNHAA
Medicinal Plants of Cambodia Habitat, Chemical constituents and Ethno botanical Uses
Bendigo Scientific Press   ISBN 0-646-43703-8  / 9780646437033
- Somanith BOUAMANIVONG & Onvilay SOURIYA Ministry of Health, Traditional Medicine Research Center, Editor Prof. Dr. Bouhong SOUTHAVONG, Vientiane 2005.
- Lily, M. PERRY. Medicinal Plants of East and Southeast Asia, London, England 1978
- WHO Regional Publications, Western Pacific Series No 2
- Jules VIDAL, Noms vernaculaires de plantes (LAO, MEO, KHA) 1959
- Medicinal Plants in China 1989
- C. Pierce SALGUERO A Thai Herbal, Traditional Recipes for Health and Harmony, 2005
Silkworm Books www.silkwormbooks.info   ISBN 974-9575-74-1 

Acknowledgements:
- Dr. Sabine WILKINS Plant Physiology & Dr. Pauline Mc CABE Naturopathy, La Trobe University, Melbourne, Victoria Australia.
-
Prof. Roger KING, Pharmacology Toxicology, Monash University, Australia.
-
Chea SOK MENG, Cambodian pharmacist
-
Prof, Ka SUNBAUNAT Cambodian psychiatrist, Vice Dean, Faculty of Medicine, Phnom Penh.

Interested in receiving information about common herbs and their medicinal uses?

Sign up for the Newsletter!

       




2005-2010 Prodifact.com All rights reserved.